Back to News BBL stars turn out for Premier Cricket T20s

BBL stars turn out for Premier Cricket T20s

This weekend's opening round of Premier Twenty20s is set to be the perfect appetizer to this summer's Big Bash League, as some of the game's biggest names will feature on grounds across suburban Melbourne.

 

Australian and Melbourne Renegades fast bowler James Pattinson's comeback trail continues at Shepley Oval for Dandenong Cricket Club on Saturday.

Setting his sights on a return to the Australian fold, this weekend provides another opportunity for Pattinson to consolidate his progress.

England international batsman Alex Hales will turn out for Fitzroy-Doncaster.

Former Renegades Matt Short and Zimbabwean Solomon Mire are others to keep an eye out for as their Northcote Dragons host Camberwell Magpies at Bill Lawry Oval.

Short turned heads when he scored 52 against South Africa in a Victoria XI earlier this month. The 21-year-old also recently captained a Cricket Australia XI against South Africa in Adelaide.

Experienced campaigner Rob Quiney (St Kilda) and his Melbourne Stars team mates David Hussey (Prahran) and Evan Gulbis (Prahran) are again suiting up for their local clubs as well as Clint McKay (Essendon).

McKay put his name forward as one of the premier domestic Twenty20 bowlers last year when he claimed the most wickets in BBL|05.  

Meanwhile, the women's draw is also expected to be flooded with VicSpirit stars following the completion of their WNCL campaign, including the likes of Jess Cameron, Emma Inglis, Molly Strano and Anna Lanning.

Melbourne University, Prahan, Melbourne and Ringwood will host Women's and Men's Twenty20 doubleheaders next weekend, starting on December 3.

Current and former BBL players in action this weekend

Alex Hales (Fitz Donc)

Tom Beaton (Carl)

James Pattinson (Dand)

Aaron Ayre (Ess)

Clint McKay (Ess)

Trent Lawford (Fitz Donc)

Brenton McDonald (Geelong)

Jake Reed (Geelong)

Meyrick Buchanan (Melb)

Seb Gotch (Melb)

Fawad Ahmed (Melb Uni)

Solomon Mire (Ncte)

Matt Short (Ncte)

Rob Quiney (St Kilda)

James Muirhead (St Kilda)

Michael Beer (St Kilda)

 

 

MEN'S ROUND 8                              SAT 26 NOV (T20)

 

RINGWOOD V GEELONG

At Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood

Umpires S Olufson & A McCarthy

 

CASEY-SOUTH MELBOURNE V DANDENONG

At Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Umpires G Bawa & M Gunn

 

PRAHRAN V FRANKSTON PENINSULA

At Toorak Park

Umpires S Brne & L Edwards

 

KINGSTON HAWTHORN V ST KILDA

At Walter Galt Reserve, Parkdale

Umpires A Hawking & D Bomford

 

GREENVALE KANGAROOS V FOOTSCRAY EDGEWATER

At Greenvale

Umpires D Lowe & A Jones

 

FITZROY DONCASTER V MONASH TIGERS

At Schramms Reserve, Doncaster

Umpires M Hanton & W Sheahan

 

MELBOURNE UNI V MELBOURNE

At Melbourne Uni

Umpires V Borg & G Cumming

 

NORTHCOTE V CAMBERWELL MAGPIES

At Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote

Umpires D Holt & E Kelly

 

ESSENDON V CARLTON

At Windy Hill

Umpires R Turner & R Hubbard

 

 

WOMEN'S T20 ROUND 7 SAT 26 NOV

 

DANDENONG V MELBOURNE

At Greaves Reserve, Dandenong

Umpires: D Ireland & J Watson

 

 

MEN'S ROUND 9                              SUN 27 NOV

 

DANDENONG V RINGWOOD

At Shepley Oval, Dandenong

Umpires F Fabris & R McKinnon

 

FRANKSTON PENINSULA V CASEY-SOUTH MELBOURNE

At AH Butler Oval, Frankston

Umpires J Leonard-Scott & S Muthugounder

 

ST KILDA V PRAHRAN

At Harry Trott Oval, Albert Park

Umpires R Turner & G Vajda

 

FOOTSCRAY EDGEWATER V KINGSTON HAWTHORN

At Merv Hughes Oval, Footscray

Umpires D Brigham & N Ferns

 

MONASH TIGERS V GREENVALE KANGAROOS

At Central Reserve North, Glen Waverley

Umpires S Balreddygari & S Pitts

 

MELBOURNE UNI V FITZROY DONCASTER

At Melbourne Uni

Umpires C James & T Ventura

 

GEELONG V NORTHCOTE

At Geelong

Umpires R Birch & M Malmberg

 

CAMBERWELL MAGPIES V ESSENDON

At Camberwell

Umpires M Cervetto & P Welbourn

 

MELBOURNE V CARLTON

At Albert Ground

Umpires D Herft & J Walker

 

 

 

WOMEN'S T20 ROUND 7 SUN 27 NOV

 

BOX HILL V COBURG

At Box Hill

Umpires A Medina & J Whalley

 

PLENTY VALLEY V ESSENDON MARIBYRNONG PARK

At Yarrambat

Umpires C Grant & M Robertson

 

PRAHRAN V RINGWOOD

At Toorak Park

Umpires R Harrison & M Nolan

 

 

Proudly Supported By