Back to News Final Under-17 Academy Metro and Country squads named for National Championships

Final Under-17 Academy Metro and Country squads named for National Championships

Cricket Victoria has today announced the final Under-17 Academy Country and Metro squads to compete at the National Championships in Queensland beginning next month.

The two 13-man squads have been chosen following two phases of training across the winter, incorporating skill and game sense sessions, as well as trial matches.

In addition to the Country and Metro squads, two Victorians - Jake Fraser McGurk and Yash Pednekar - will also compete at the carnival for the Cricket Australia Under-16 XI, with potential for more to be selected for the Northern Territory Under-17 side as in previous years. 

Graeme Rummans returns as the Under-17 Country Head Coach after taking the reigns of the Under-19 Country side last year, and is excited to be back helping develop Victoria's younger talent.

"It's great to be back with such a talented group of young cricketers who are all hungry to perform on the big stage at the National Championships," said Rummans.

"Having taken both an Under-17 and Under-19 side I can see how much talent we have in the state, and how important this pathway is for their development." 

Former Bushrangers Head Coach Greg Shipperd, who led Victoria to four Sheffield Shield titles, as well as veteran spinner Michael Beer will be mentor coaches alongside Rummans and Under-17 Metro Head Coach Jarrad Loughman.

Shipperd's success at the top level will be of great benefit to Victorian youth cricket, while Beer has proven experience developing players at all levels.

The National Championships will run from September 25 - October 5 in the Sunshine Coast and Brisbane.

 

Victoria Country Under-17 National Championships Squad

(Name - Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill) 

Jason Cox - Monash Tigers CC, South East Country Sharks, LFM & LHB

Mitch Davey - Kooweerup CC, South East Country Sharks, LFM & LHB

Lachie Field - Geelong CC, Western Waves, RHB & ROS

Campbell Griffiths - Merbein South CC, Mallee Murray Bulls, LFM & RHB

Ryan Hammel - Frankston-Peninsula CC, South East Country Sharks, RHB & RFM

Jayden Hunt - Mildura East CC, Mallee Murray Bulls, RFM & LHB

Tom Jackson - Geelong CC, Western Waves, RHB & WK

Zane Keighran - Carlton CC, Northern Rivers, RHB & RM

Paddy Keogh - Camberwell Magpies CC, Mallee Murray Bulls, RHB & RM

Todd Murphy - St Kilda CC, Northern Rivers, LHB & ROS

Paddy Rowe - Melbourne CC, South East Country Sharks, RHB & WK

Callum Stow - Geelong CC, Barwon, LWS & RHB

Jake Wynd - Bundulaguah CC, Gippsland Pride, RLS & RHB

 

Victoria Metropolitan Under-17 National Championships Squad

(Name - Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)

Blake Aggelis - Greenvale Kangaroos CC, Western Spirit, RLS & RHB

Dylan Brasher - Footscray CC, Western Spirit, LHB & RLS

Balien Clarke - Fitzroy-Doncaster CC, Inner East Emus, LOS & LHB

Triyan De Silva - Monash Tigers CC, Southern Pioneers, LHB & LFM

Mackenzie Harvey - Carlton CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LHB & RM

Dulnath Hendawitharana - Kingston Hawks CC, Southern Pioneers, RHB & RLS

Will Lovell - Toorak-Prahran CC, Inner South East Scorpions, RFM & LHB

Kyle Novacek - Carlton CC, North West Wizards, RHB & ROS

Miles Sellenger - St Kilda CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RLS & RHB

Noah Severin - Kingston Hawks CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RHB & RM

Zac Sleeman - Monash Tigers CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RHB & WK

Matthew Watt - Werribee CC, Western Spirit, RFM & RHB

Jakob Woinarski - Mordialloc CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RFM & LHB

 

Victorians in Cricket Australia Under-16 XI

(Name - Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)

Jake Fraser-McGurk - Monash Tigers CC, Inner East Emus, RHB & RLS

Yash Pednekar - Monash Tigers CC, Southern Pioneers, RHB & RLS

Proudly Supported By