Back to News Four squads to partake in Barooga trial series

Four squads to partake in Barooga trial series

Cricket Victoria has today announced the four squads that will compete at the 2017 Barooga Country v Metro Under-19 trial series next month.

The tournament will run from 25-28 September and include two Twenty20 and two One-Day fixtures across the week at Barooga CC.

The Barooga camp forms a key part of the selection process, as well as club cricket performances, before selectors name the final squads at the end of October for the Cricket Australia Under-19 National Championships.

This year, Country Under-19 Green and Metro Under-19 Blue will compete alongside a Combined Under-19 side as well as a Futures League Academy team - comprised of a mix of Victoria's Futures League Winter squad and Commonwealth Bank Bushrangers.

Players have the chance to showcase their skills in front of a wide range of coaches and selectors during the series. Through match play, travel management, team interaction and training, all players have opportunities to put their name forward for final selection and the chance to perform on the national stage.

The Barooga competition will enhance both of the Under-19 squads' training and preparation for this year's National Championships, which will take place in Tasmania between 4-15 December.

 

Victoria Country Under-19 Green squad

(Name - Pathway Region)

Jack Bouwmeester - Northern Rivers

Brody Couch - Western Waves

Thomas Ewing - South East Country Sharks

Matthew Foy - South East Country Sharks

Jack Lalor - Central Highlanders

Wilson McGillivray - Gippsland Pride

Bradley Melville - North East Country Knights

Matt Milne - Central Highlanders

Joel Mitchell - Gippsland Pride

Andrew Poppa - Northern Rivers

James Ryan - Northern Rivers

Leyton Thulborn - Barwon Rockets

 

Victoria Metro Under-19 Blue squad

(Name - Pathway Region)

Shubham Bhargave - South East Bayside Breakers

James Boyce - Inner East Emus

Noah Croes - Inner East Emus

Sam Elliott - Inner East Emus

Jonathan Merlo - Inner East Emus

Zachary Mevisson - North West Wizards  

Edward Newman - South East Bayside Breakers

Kevin Spaull - North West Wizards

Ben Roosenboom - Western Spirit

Conner Rutland - Northern Falcons

Matt Wetering - Southern Pioneers

Andrew Young - Inner East Emus

  

Victoria Country & Metro Combined Under-19 squad

(Name - Pathway Region)

Koby Brann - Gippsland Pride

Jordan Buckingham - North West Wizards

Arky Cheema - Northern Falcons

Michael Edwards - Northern Falcons

Luke Gandy - South East Country Sharks

Patrick Graham - Central Highlanders

Austin Heldt - Southern Pioneers

Jordan Kight - Western Spirit

Josh Larkin - Northern Rivers

Daniel Scholz - Outer East Eagles

Campbell Vadlja - Mallee Murray Bulls  

Lachie Wareham - Western Waves

  

Victoria Futures League Academy squad

(Name - Squad)

Liam Banthorpe - Futures League Winter Squad

Liam Bowe - Futures League Winter Squad

Zak Evans - Bushrangers Rookie

Jack Gilbert - Futures League Winter Squad

Josh Hartill - Victoria Metro Under-19

Blake Parsons - Futures League Winter Squad

Mitch Perry - Bushrangers Rookie

Tom Rogers - Futures League Winter Squad

Will Sutherland - Bushrangers Rookie

Matthew Underwood - Futures League Winter Squad

TBC - Bushrangers

TBC - Bushrangers 

Proudly Supported By