Back to News Premier Cricket Awards winners

Premier Cricket Awards winners

Northcote's Steven Taylor and Prahran's Jess Cameron have taken home Premier Cricket's highest accolades at the Premier Cricket Awards at The Pullman Hotel tonight.

Taylor claimed the Jack Ryder Medal by two votes from Fitzroy Doncaster all rounder Trent Lawford and Ringwood opening batsman David King.

Taylor made 513 runs, at an average of 30.22, and also claimed 22 wickets at and average of 21.4.

Taylor had several big games where he polled maximum votes, including against Footscray Edgewater where he made 114 and 2-35, 66 and 3-20 against Prahran and 78 in the Dragons' clash with Geelong.

Prahran batter Cameron has become just the third player, along with Sharon Tredrea and Kerry Saunders, to win the Una Paisley Medal on three occasions, having previously claimed the trophy in 2010-11 and 2011-12.

Five best-on-ground performances and another match where she received five out of six votes, were enough to capture a 10-vote win over Melbourne all rounder Hayley Jensen.

Cameron only played seven matches for the season but amassed 578 runs at a staggering average of 192.67.

The former Australian player scored 123*, 109, 96*, 93*, 89, 68* in between her commitments for Western Australia.

The Men's Premier Team of the Season was also named with King, Dan Sartori, Simon Hill, Ben Fletcher, Tom Smyth, Taylor, Aaron Ayre (C), James Miller, Andrew Perrin, Matthew Doric, Jeremy Hart and Will Walker all selected.

Meg Lanning was named as captain of the Women's Premier Team of the Season alongside Sarah Elliott, Cameron, Jensen, Molly Strano, Erica Kershaw, Emma Kearney, Cassie Brock, Emily McIntyre, Chelsea Moscript, Kristen Beams and Emma Gallagher.

Monash Tigers was awarded the JA Seitz Club Championship while presentations were made to all premiership winners, including Premier Cricket 1st XI winners Fitzroy Doncaster and Box Hill.

Fitzroy Doncaster's Matthew Bremner was named 2nd XI Player of the Season, Camberwell Magpies' Adit Pawha, Melbourne University's Chris Grant and St Kilda's Henry Hall tied for the 3rd XI title, Monash Tigers' James Watson won top honours in the 4th XI and Melton's Stephanie Theodore received the Sue Woolcock Award for the Premier Seconds Player of the Season.

In other presentations made this evening, Napoleons/Sebastopol CC and Carlton were awarded the Spirit of Cricket awards, Paul Baleisa received the Umpires Recognition Award and Melbourne's Scott West and Geelong's Mat Baker were named Curators of the Season.

Award winners
Jack Ryder Medal - Steven Taylor (Northcote)
Una Paisley Medal - Jess Cameron (Prahran)
Men's Team of the Season - David King, Dan Sartori, Simon Hill, Ben Fletcher, Tom Smyth, Steven Taylor, Aaron Ayre (C), James Miller, Andrew Perrin, Matthew Doric, Jeremy Hart, Will Walker
Women's Team of the Season - Sarah Elliott, Jess Cameron, Meg Lanning (C), Hayley Jensen, Molly Strano, Erica Kershaw, Emma Kearney, Cassie Brock, Emily McIntyre, Chelsea Moscript, Kristen Beams, Emma Gallagher
JA Seitz CV Club Championship - Monash Tigers
Spirit of Cricket Award -  Napoleons/Sebastopol CC and Carlton
Umpiring Recognition Award -  Paul Baleisa
2nd XI Player of the Season - Matthew Bremner (Fitzroy Doncaster)
3rd XI Player of the Season - Adit Pawha (Camberwell Magpies), Chris Grant (Melbourne University) and Henry Hall (St Kilda)
4th XI Player of the Season - James Watson (Monash Tigers)
Sue Woolcock Award Award - Stephanie Theodore (Melton)
June Cole Award -  Sophie Van De Heuvel (Plenty Valley)

Proudly Supported By