Back to News Victoria Under-19 Male Country and Metro National Championships squads named

Victoria Under-19 Male Country and Metro National Championships squads named

Cricket Victoria has announced the final 13-man Country and Metro squads who will compete at this year's National Championships in Tasmania.

The carnival pits the best young talent from each state against one another in a round-robin tournament, and also features a Cricket Australia Under-17 XI comprised of the best players from the Under-17 National Championships.
 
Three Victorians will line up for the Cricket Australia XI - Mackenzie Harvey, Todd Murphy and Patrick Rowe - following impressive performances at their Under-17 carnival last month.
 
Commonwealth Bank Bushrangers rookie Will Sutherland headlines the Victoria Metro squad alongside Jonathan Merlo who both took part in the JLT One-Day Cup for Victoria and the Cricket Australia XI respectively.
 
State Talent Manager Andrew Lynch said:
 
"It's great to be able to take both a Country and Metro side to the National Championships again, which enables us to give more opportunities to our younger players coming through to develop and test their skills.
 
"Having 29 of our youngest competing together will only strengthen our depth in Victoria, and we can't wait to see what they can achieve next month when the tournament gets underway."
 
This year's Under-19 National Championships will be held in Tasmania between 4-15 December.
 
Follow live score updates on the MyCricket app and CA Pathway Twitter account.
 
Victoria Country Under-19 squad
(Name - Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)
 
Jack Bouwmeester - Carlton CC, Northern Rivers CC, RFM & RHB
Brody Couch - Geelong CC, Western Waves, LHB & RHB
Mitchell Davey - Kooweerup CC, South East Country Sharks, LFM & LHB
Thomas Ewing - Footscray CC, South East Country Sharks CC, LHB & ROS
Luke Gandy - Dandenong CC, South East Country Sharks, RFM & RHB
Tom Jackson - Geelong CC, Western Waves, RHB & WK
Jack Lalor - Northcote CC, Central Highlanders, RHB & RM
Roby Lane - Northcote CC, Central Highlanders, LOS & LHB
Wilson McGillivray - Melbourne CC, Gippsland Pride, RF & RHB
Brad Melville - Melbourne CC, North East Country Knights, RHB & ROS
Joel Mitchell - Casey-South Melbourne CC, Gippsland Pride, LHB
Tom Rogers - Melbourne University CC, Central Highlanders, LHB
James Ryan - Essendon CC, Northern Rivers, LHB & RWS
 
Victoria Metro Under-19 squad
(Name - Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)
 
Shubham Bhargave - Camberwell Magpies CC, South East Bayside Breakers, ROS & RHB
Michael Edwards - Northcote CC, Northern Falcons, LFM & RHB
Zak Evans - Ringwood CC, Inner East Emus, RF & RHB
Josh Hartill - Ringwood CC, Outer East Eagles, RHB & WK
Jordan Kight - Footscray CC, Western Spirit, RHB
Jonathan Merlo - St Kilda CC, Inner East Emus, RHB & RFM
Zac Mevissen - Melbourne CC, North West Wizards, RFM & RHB
Edward Newman - Dandenong CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LHB
Blake Parsons - Prahran CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LOS & RHB
Connor Rutland - Essendon CC, North West Wizards, RHB & RFM
Will Sutherland - Prahran CC, Inner South East Scorpions, RHB & RFM
Matthew Wilson - Carlton CC, Inner South East Scorpions, LHB & RFM
Andrew Young - Melbourne University CC, Inner East Emus, RHB
 
Victorians in CA U17 XI squad
(Name - Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)
 
Mackenzie Harvey - Carlton CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LHB & RM
Todd Murphy - Sandhurst CC, Northern Rivers, LHB & ROS
Patrick Rowe - Melbourne CC, South East Country Sharks, RHB & WK

Proudly Supported By