The tournament will run from 25-28 September and include two Twenty20 and two One-Day fixtures across the week at Barooga CC.
The Barooga camp forms a key part of the selection process, as well as club cricket performances, before selectors name the final squads at the end of October for the Cricket Australia Under-19 National Championships.
This year, Country Under-19 Green and Metro Under-19 Blue will compete alongside a Combined Under-19 side as well as a Futures League Academy team – comprised of a mix of Victoria’s Futures League Winter squad and Commonwealth Bank Bushrangers.
Players have the chance to showcase their skills in front of a wide range of coaches and selectors during the series. Through match play, travel management, team interaction and training, all players have opportunities to put their name forward for final selection and the chance to perform on the national stage.
The Barooga competition will enhance both of the Under-19 squads’ training and preparation for this year’s National Championships, which will take place in Tasmania between 4-15 December.
Victoria Country Under-19 Green squad
(Name – Pathway Region)
Jack Bouwmeester – Northern Rivers
Brody Couch – Western Waves
Thomas Ewing – South East Country Sharks
Matthew Foy – South East Country Sharks
Jack Lalor – Central Highlanders
Wilson McGillivray – Gippsland Pride
Bradley Melville – North East Country Knights
Matt Milne – Central Highlanders
Joel Mitchell – Gippsland Pride
Andrew Poppa – Northern Rivers
James Ryan – Northern Rivers
Leyton Thulborn – Barwon Rockets
Victoria Metro Under-19 Blue squad
(Name – Pathway Region)
Shubham Bhargave – South East Bayside Breakers
James Boyce – Inner East Emus
Noah Croes – Inner East Emus
Sam Elliott – Inner East Emus
Jonathan Merlo – Inner East Emus
Zachary Mevisson – North West Wizards
Edward Newman – South East Bayside Breakers
Kevin Spaull – North West Wizards
Ben Roosenboom – Western Spirit
Conner Rutland – Northern Falcons
Matt Wetering – Southern Pioneers
Andrew Young – Inner East Emus
Victoria Country & Metro Combined Under-19 squad
(Name – Pathway Region)
Koby Brann – Gippsland Pride
Jordan Buckingham – North West Wizards
Arky Cheema – Northern Falcons
Michael Edwards – Northern Falcons
Luke Gandy – South East Country Sharks
Patrick Graham – Central Highlanders
Austin Heldt – Southern Pioneers
Jordan Kight – Western Spirit
Josh Larkin – Northern Rivers
Daniel Scholz – Outer East Eagles
Campbell Vadlja – Mallee Murray Bulls
Lachie Wareham – Western Waves
Victoria Futures League Academy squad
(Name – Squad)
Liam Banthorpe – Futures League Winter Squad
Liam Bowe – Futures League Winter Squad
Zak Evans – Bushrangers Rookie
Jack Gilbert – Futures League Winter Squad
Josh Hartill – Victoria Metro Under-19
Blake Parsons – Futures League Winter Squad
Mitch Perry – Bushrangers Rookie
Tom Rogers – Futures League Winter Squad
Will Sutherland – Bushrangers Rookie
Matthew Underwood – Futures League Winter Squad
TBC – Bushrangers
TBC – Bushrangers
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.