Cricket Victoria is excited to unveil its U17 Male Emerging Players Program for the 2024/2025 season.
Working directly with Cricket Victoria’s High Performance Coaching Staff and experienced Premier Cricket coaches, identified players will spend two days a week developing their game technically, tactically, physically and mentally as they prepare for life as an elite cricketer.
Victoria’s U17 Squads will be led by former Australian representative and premiership winning coach, Julien Wiener, with Daniel Hutton, Shane Koop, Shannon Young and former Victorian and Australian spinner, Jon Holland rounding out the experienced coaching group.
Pre-season program will commence on July 14 and include cricket skill development, physical preparation, nutrition education and centre wicket scenarios, with match opportunities kicking off during the September school holidays ahead of trial games in October.
The Victorian Country and Metro U17 Teams will then be selected in November ahead of the Cricket Australia National Championships which are set to take place next January (TBC).
2024/2025 Vic Metro U17 Male Emerging Players Squad
Name | 2023/2024 Premier Club |
Adam Rixon | Camberwell |
Albert Macgowan | St Kilda |
Aryan Sharma | Carlton |
Barnaby Smith | St Kilda |
Coen Hine | Fitzroy Doncaster |
Griffin Box | Richmond |
Jack Czosnek | Richmond |
Jackson Edwards | Ringwood |
James Rosham | Melbourne |
Joe Curtain | Melbourne |
Julien Pollard | Carlton |
Luke Ivanovic | Ringwood |
Matt Finkelstein | Melbourne |
Nikki du Toit | Melbourne |
Ollie Schofield | Camberwell |
Parth Rath | Prahran |
Ranbir Singh | Richmond |
Santosh Ramireddy | Footscray |
Simrth Gill | Essendon |
Vincent Bush | Carlton |
2024/2025 Vic Country U17 Male Emerging Players Squad
Name | 2023/2024 Premier Club | Country Cup Region |
Aaron D’souza | Casey South Melbourne | |
Akshay Ramkumar | Casey South Melbourne | |
Charlie James | Footscray | Western Waves |
Ed Kreutzburger | Melbourne University | North East Knights |
Gus Kennedy | St Kilda | |
Hamish Braden | Prahran | |
Hugh Behrens | Melbourne | Northern Rivers |
Jobe Fraser | Camberwell | North East Knights |
Joshua Slater | Geelong | Western Waves |
Lachlan Russell | Geelong | |
Leo Steenholdt | Frankston Peninsula | |
Liam Biddiscombe | Geelong | |
Logan Collins | Greenvale | Central Highlands |
Luke McCann | Richmond | |
Matthew Stone | Frankston Peninsula | |
Max Parrott | Melbourne | |
Max Thompson | Greenvale | Mallee Murray Suns |
Oscar Scott-Waters | Prahran | |
Tamar Holt | Geelong | |
Xavier Grant | Geelong | Northern Rivers |
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.