The program aims to introduce players to a high-performance environment, improve their game holistically and provide the best opportunity to showcase their skills at National Championships.
The squads will commence training later this week and run through to the start of the Premier Cricket season, with trial matches to occur in September and October.
Victoria’s Emerging Players Program involves high-performance coaching and support for players to develop their skills technically, tactically, mentally and physically to enhance their preparation for the 2022-23 season.
The sessions will help prepare the Vic Metro and Vic Country squads for the under 17 National Championships which will be held in Tasmania in January.
High-performance staff from Cricket Victoria will lead the program with assistance from some experienced coaches from within Victorian Premier Cricket.
Cricket Victoria’s Emerging Player Performance Manager Tom Evans will coach the Vic Metro side along with Prahran’s senior coach Justin Graham.
Former Test cricketer Julien Wiener will coach the Vic Country side with Shannon Young (Richmond CC) as his assistant.
Skill Acquisition Expert Tim Buszard will work across both squads as a specialist coach.
Name | Community Club | Premier Club |
Lucas Brasher | Warranwood CC | Carlton |
Nicholas Brennan | Riverside CC | Carlton |
Reyaan Farooq | Grand United CC | St Kilda |
Archie Flynn | North Ringwood CC | Ringwood |
Christian Howe | Le Page Park CC | Melbourne |
Trent McManus | Kew CC | Melbourne University |
Jack Meyers | Eildon Park CC | Ringwood |
Zac Mills | Northcote CC | Northcote |
Aiman Nadeem | Williamstown Colts CC | Footscray |
Aayan Nadeem | Williamstown Colts CC | Footscray |
Braydon O’Connor | Banyule CC | Carlton |
Bailey O’Riley | Norwood CC | Ringwood |
Joshua Pace | Keilor CC | Footscray |
Muhammad Abdul Rafay | Truganina CC | Footscray |
Vishwa Ramkumar | North Balwyn CC | Ringwood |
Aryan Sharma | Plenty Valley CC | Fitzroy Doncaster |
Jamie Shepherd | North Balwyn | Carlton |
Jaskabeer Singh | Mount Waverley CC | Dandenong |
Moe Spencer | Brighton CC | St Kilda |
Bailey Toseland | Glenroy CC | Essendon |
Alex Turner | Brighton CC | Prahran |
William Waters | Banyule JCC | Northcote |
Name | Community Club | Premier Club |
Archer Carlile | Echuca CC | Melbourne |
Lucas Cavigan | Gisborne CC | Essendon |
Jasper Cheesman | Strathfieldsaye CC | |
Hunter Connolly | Wycheproof Narraport CC | |
Henry Edwards | Bendigo United CC | Carlton |
Noah Greene | Allansford CC | |
Jarvis Harvey | Wonthaggi Club CC | Carlton |
Harry Hoekstra | Koonwarra Leongatha RSL CC | Casey South Melbourne |
James Jarrett | Shepparton Youth Club United CC | Camberwell Magpies |
Archie Lalor | Bacchus Marsh CC | Northcote |
Sam Lalor | Bacchus Marsh CC | Northcote |
Kyle Parrott | Long Island CC | Melbourne |
Lachlan Phillips | Yarrawonga Mulwala CC | |
Brodie Reaper | Strathdale Maristians CC | |
Abhilasha Rodrigo | East Ballarat CC | |
Eddy Schultheis | Lavington Panthers CC | St Kilda |
Kane Scott | Wodonga Raiders CC | Prahran |
James Thewlis | Wangaratta Magpies CC | Camberwell Magpies |
Harry Wallace | Old Peninsula CC | Frankston Peninsula |
Connor Weidemann | Dunmunkle Renegades CC | Melbourne |
Xavier Wishart | Nondies Cohuna CC | Camberwell Magpies |
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.