Held in Hamilton and Dunkeld, the series will feature under 17 Vic Country and Vic Metro squads, an under 16 Cricket Victoria XI and an under 17 South Australian squad.
With the Cricket Australia under 17 National Championships suspended, the Western Summer Series will ensure 45 Victorian cricketers still benefit from representative opportunities this season.
The teams will compete in a mix of T20 and 50 over matches with games live streamed and scorecards available via MyCricket.
The Western Summer Series is supported by Edstart – Australia’s leading education payment provider.
Tom Evans (Coach) and Karl Mayne (Assistant Coach) will lead the Vic Metro team while Shane Koop (Coach) and Tony Caccaviello (Assistant Coach) will take charge of the Vic Country team.
The Cricket Victoria XI will be led by Dean Russ (Coach) and Adrian Mott (Assistant Coach).
“Representative matches are an important part of a player’s development and we’re delighted to continue to provide this opportunity,” Russ said.
“We congratulate the players on their commitment to the program so far and we look forward to seeing their performances in the Western Summer Series.”
CV XI (U16) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Given Name | Surname | Community Club | YPL Region | Premier Club |
1 | Harkirat | Bajwa | Narre Warren South | Southern Pioneers | Dandenong |
2 | Jaxon | Binns | Berwick | South East Country Sharks | N/A |
3 | Xander | Buxton (WK) | Toorak-Prahran | South East Country Sharks | Melbourne |
4 | William | Collins | Romsey | Central Highlanders | N/A |
5 | Harry | Demattia | St Brigids / St Louis | South East Bayside Breakers | Melbourne |
6 | Zac | Grech | St Brigids / St Louis | South East Bayside Breakers | Ringwood |
7 | Darcy | Gregory-Francis (C) | Kerrimuir United | Inner East Emus | Fitzroy-Doncaster |
8 | Kobyn | James (WK) | Echuca | Northern Rivers | Melbourne |
9 | Max | Parker (WK) | Norwood | Outer East Eagles | Richmond |
10 | Henry | Pearson | Brighton | South East Bayside Breakers | N/A |
11 | Rahul | Rajeshbabu | MHOB | South East Country Sharks | Kingston-Hawthorn |
12 | Josh | Robertson | Euroa | Northern Rivers | N/A |
13 | Lewis | Sellenger | Ormond | South East Bayside Breakers | St Kilda |
14 | Jack | Stewart | Wodonga Raiders | North East Country Knights | N/A |
15 | Kai | Turner | Mernda | Northern Falcons | N/A |
Coach: Dean Russ |
Vic Metro U17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Given Name | Surname | Community Club | YPL Region | Premier Club |
1 | Aidan | Asdagi | Research Collegians | Northern Falcons | N/A |
2 | Aingharan | Athithithan | Mt Waverley | Inner South East Scorpions | N/A |
3 | Varad | Chaudhari | Point Cook | Western Spirit | Footscray |
4 | Farzan | Chowna | Caroline Springs | Western Spirit | Essendon |
5 | Sam | Croft | Newtown & Chilwell | Barwon Rockets | Geelong |
6 | Ikroop | Dhanoa (C) | Bundoora United | Northern Falcons | Fitzroy-Doncaster |
7 | Harry | Dixon | Toorak-Prahran | Scorpions | St Kilda |
8 | Harry | Flynn | North Ringwood | Outer East Eagles | Ringwood |
9 | Mitchell | Jamieson | Keilor | Western Spirit | N/A |
10 | Mitch | Lawson (WK) | North Alphington | Northern Falcons | Essendon |
11 | Alexander | Meehan | Templeton | Outer East Eagles | Ringwood |
12 | Tom | Mileto | Edinburgh | Northern Falcons | Carlton |
13 | Dhruv | Redhu | North Balwyn Bulls | Inner East Emus | Camberwell Magpies |
14 | Will | Townsend | Canterbury | Inner East Emus | Camberwell Magpies |
15 | Mitchell | Wolters | Glen Iris | Inner East Emus | N/A |
Coach: Tom Evans |
Vic Country U17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Given Name | Surname | Community Club | YPL Region | Premier Club |
1 | Raheel | Bostan | Lynbrook | Southern Pioneers | Dandenong |
2 | Bradman | Constable | Bendigo United | Northern Rivers | Greenvale Kangaroos |
3 | Fletcher | Cozens | West Warrnambool | Western Waves | N/A |
4 | Chris | Diston (WK) | Hallora | Gippsland Pride | Casey-SM |
5 | Coby | Fitzsimmons | East Albury | North East Country Knights | Greenvale Kangaroos |
6 | Waugh | George | Rochester | Northern Rivers | N/A |
7 | Harry | Hauenstein | South Barwon | Barwon Rockets | N/A |
8 | Vincent | Huf | Grampians | Western Waves | N/A |
9 | Ethan | Lamers | Outtrim Moyarra | Gippsland Pride | Casey-SM |
10 | Tristan | Maple | Wendouree | Central Highlanders | N/A |
11 | Thomas | Neate | Leopold | Barwon Rockets | Geelong |
12 | Nicholas | Pastras (C) | Berwick | South East Country Sharks | Melbourne |
13 | Reuben | Rode | Wallan | Central Highlanders | Essendon |
14 | Devlin | Webb | Hastings | South East Country Sharks | Frankston-Peninsula |
15 | Max | Welsh | Orbost | Gippsland Pride | Melbourne |
Coach: Shane Koop |
Cricket Victoria would like to congratulate Maroondah Edge on receiving Cricket Australia’s 2024 Community Facility…
Cricket Victoria is excited to unveil its U17 Male Emerging Players Program for the 2024/2025…
Cricket Victoria is proud to unveil its latest wave of talented young players with the…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to unveil The Targeted Rookie Program as part of its strategy…
Cricket Victoria congratulates the Cricket community's winners at the 2023 Victorian Sport Awards announced on…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to announce its women’s contract list for the upcoming 2024/2025 season.…