Held from October 18 to 25 at the Lower Hutt Indoor Sports Centre, eight nations will battle it out across four divisions – Men’s, Women’s, Under-20 Boys and Under-20 Girls – with Australia undefeated in all sections since the event’s inception.
Having coached Australia to five World Cups wins, Victorian coach Ross Gregory has spent 13 years at the Australian helm and will again take the reins of the Men’s team and will look to make an impact early in a tough draw.
“We have a strong side but we are expecting some fierce competition, in particular from host nation New Zealand and no doubt South Africa,” Gregory said.
Included in the side is Croydon’s Travis Baker who picked up the 2014 Ross Gregory medal for an outstanding season in Victorian indoor cricket.
Helping Croydon to a premiership this season, Baker will make his Australian debut and will provide the team with a fast bowling option.
Baker will be joined by Croydon teammate and 2013 Ross Gregory medallist Justin Perkins along with experienced campaigner Lance MacDougall and his Melton teammate Brad Jones.
“It’s great to see four Victorians selected in the Men’s team,” Gregory said.
“Hopefully the team will enjoy the week and hopefully together we will bring home another World Cup.”
The Australian Women’s team boasts three Victorians – Nicole Martin, Briony Polkinghorne and Laura Shaw – who have plenty of international experience and will all play an important role in the batting line-up.
Bringing leadership to the team, Martin captained Victoria to a runner-up finish at this year’s Australian Open Indoor Cricket Championships before captaining Cranbourne to the Victorian Women’s Premier League premiership.
Melton’s Polkinghorne will also play an important role with both bat and ball while Croydon’s Laura Shaw will look to provide solid contributions after performing consistently at last year’s tour of Sri Lanka.
Frankston’s Ben Cooper has earned selection in the Australian Under-20 Boys teams after an outstanding campaign at the national championships.
As the only Victorian representative across both Under-20s teams, the debutant will look to make the most of his opportunities to help Australia claim the title and push his claims for further World Cup appearances.
For complete teams and fixtures, please click here.
Australian Men’s team – Victorian representatives
Travis Baker – Croydon Indoor
Lance MacDougall – Melton Indoor
Brad Jones – Melton Indoor
Justin Perkins – Croydon Indoor
Ross Gregory – Australian coach
Australian Women’s team – Victorian representatives
Nicole Martin – Cranbourne Indoor
Briony Polkinghorne – Melton Indoor
Laura Shaw – Croydon Indoor
Australian Under-20 Boys – Victorian representative
Ben Cooper – Frankston Indoor
Cricket Victoria would like to congratulate Maroondah Edge on receiving Cricket Australia’s 2024 Community Facility…
Cricket Victoria is excited to unveil its U17 Male Emerging Players Program for the 2024/2025…
Cricket Victoria is proud to unveil its latest wave of talented young players with the…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to unveil The Targeted Rookie Program as part of its strategy…
Cricket Victoria congratulates the Cricket community's winners at the 2023 Victorian Sport Awards announced on…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to announce its women’s contract list for the upcoming 2024/2025 season.…