In preparation for the Under-17 National Championships in late September, matches will be staged at Point Cook’s Saltwater Reserve all-weather facility and will feature cricketers that selectors wish to see in match situations prior to choosing final state squads.
In May, initial squads were selected to partake in a five-session winter training program that included skills and performance management sessions.
A number of changes were made to the national underage pathway program for the upcoming season including the presence of a Victorian Metro and Victorian Country team at the under-17 national tournament.
“The under-17 boys have trained extremely hard in the off-season and deserve the opportunity to push for selection in Victoria’s Country and Metro squads,” Cricket Victoria State Talent Manager Andrew Lynch said.
“All of our coaches are extremely excited about the talent on offer and we have no doubt that we will field two competitive sides at the national carnival.”
“We look forward to seeing the boys perform in game situations over the next couple of weeks.”
The final Under-17 Country and Metro squads will be announced in late August with the National Championships held from September 28 to October 8 in Brisbane.
Players involved in the trial match/es will be contacted directly regarding match details.
State U17 Country & Metro Trial Matches Squads
Saltwater Reserve, Point Cook (all-weather facility)
Trial Match #1 – Sunday 16 August
U17 Country XI | vs | U17 Metro XI | ||
Name | Region | Name | Region | |
Liam Brown | Western Waves | Sam Beer | Outer East Eagles | |
Fraser Ellis | North East Country Knights | Shubham Bhargave | South East Bayside Breakers | |
Sam Fowler | South East Country Sharks | Arky Cheema | Northern Falcons | |
Matthew Foy | South East Country Sharks | Mick Edwards | Northern Falcons | |
Daniel Kerber | Western Waves | Sam Elliott | Inner East Emus | |
Tom Millard | Central Highlanders | Mackenzie Harvey | South East Bayside Breakers | |
Cade Mueller | Northern Rivers | Austin Heldt | South East Bayside Breakers | |
Tom Officer | Gippsland Pride | Sam Milne | Inner East Emus | |
Andrew Poppa | Northern Rivers | Christian Snelson | Northern Falcons | |
Lachlan Wareham | Western Waves | Kevin Spaull | North West Wizards | |
Josh Wooding | North East Country Knights | Tate Volitakis | Northern Falcons |
Trial Match #2 – Sunday 23 August
U17 Country XI | vs | U17 Metro XI | ||
Name | Region | Name | Region | |
Brent Daniels | Mallee Murray Bulls | Sam Beer | Outer East Eagles | |
Fraser Ellis | North East Country Knights | Shubham Bhargave | South East Bayside Breakers | |
Tom Ewing | South East Country Sharks | Nathan Boucher | Inner East Emus | |
Matthew Foy | South East Country Sharks | Sam Elliott | Inner East Emus | |
Tom Millard | Central Highlanders | Josh Hartill | Outer East Eagles | |
Tom Officer | Gippsland Pride | Austin Heldt | South East Bayside Breakers | |
Andrew Poppa | Northern Rivers | Zac Mevissen | North West Wizards | |
Jordan Rossi | Barwon Rockets | Archit Shukla | Western Spirit | |
Leyton Thulborn | Barwon Rockets | Kevin Spaull | North West Wizards | |
Lachlan Wareham | Western Waves | Tate Volitakis | Northern Falcons | |
Josh Wooding | North East Country Knights | Andrew Young | Inner East Emus |
Cricket Victoria would like to congratulate Maroondah Edge on receiving Cricket Australia’s 2024 Community Facility…
Cricket Victoria is excited to unveil its U17 Male Emerging Players Program for the 2024/2025…
Cricket Victoria is proud to unveil its latest wave of talented young players with the…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to unveil The Targeted Rookie Program as part of its strategy…
Cricket Victoria congratulates the Cricket community's winners at the 2023 Victorian Sport Awards announced on…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to announce its women’s contract list for the upcoming 2024/2025 season.…