Players will participate in skills, strength and conditioning and performance management sessions through August and September as part of the trial process, before the Barooga Country v Metro series provides another opportunity for players to showcase their skills.
The Barooga camp in late September will form a key part of the selection, as well as club cricket performances, before selectors name the final squads in late October for the Cricket Australia Under-19 National Championships.
This year’s squads feature a breadth of young talent, with the likes of Victoria Metro squad members Zak Evans, Jon Merlo and Will Sutherland who all represented the Australia Under-19s against Sri Lanka Under-19s in April this year.
Strong performances this year could fetch greater rewards too, as players will also be vying for a spot in the Australian squad for the Under-19 World Cup in New Zealand in 2018.
This year’s Under-19 National Championships will take place in Tasmania between 4-15 December.
Victoria Country Under-19 Trial Squad
Barown Rockets
Ezrah Robertson
Lleyton Thulborn
Central Highlands
Tom Rogers
Jack Lalor
Matt Milne
Patrick Graham
Roby Lane
Darby Semmens
Sam McCaskill
Zac Jenkins
Gippsland Pride
Sean Masterson
Wilson McGillivray
Joel Mitchell
Koby Brann
Kim Drew
Mallee Murray Bulls
Campbell Vadlja
Josh Carmichael
Josh Wooding
North East Country Knights
Wade King
Fraser Ellis
Bradley Melville
Northern Rivers
Jack Bouwmeester
Cade Mueller
Josh Larkin
Andrew Poppa
James Ryan
South East Country Sharks
Thomas Ewing
Matthew Foy
Max Cairns
Luke Grandy
Rohan Simpson
Sam Sturt
Western Waves
Lachie Wareham
Sydney Ray
Sam Younghusband
Brody Couch
Jacob Hetherington
Victoria Metro Under-19 Trial Squad
Inner East Emus
Nathan Boucher
Charlie Simondson
Jon Merlo
Andrew Young
Sam Milne
James Boyce
Elliott Brandon-Jones
Noah Croes
Zak Evans
Sam Elliott
Inner South East Scorpions
Matthew Wilson
Will Sutherland
North West Wizards
Kevin Spaull
Zac Mevisson
Patrick Willach
Jordan Buckingham
Ryan Stingel
Northern Falcons
Tate Volitakis
Michael Edwards
Arky Cheema
Bailey Eustance
Conner Rutland
Outer East Eagles
Mitch Perry
Daniel Scholz
Josh Hartill
Sam Beer
Southern Pioneers
Matt Wetering
Andrey Fernando
Austin Heldt
South East Bayside Breakers
Blake Parsons
Edward Newman
Shubham Bhargave
Hugo Ferdinand
Lachlan MacQuorquodale
Nick Lloyd
Nathan Murphy
Western Spirit
Jordan Kight
Ben Roosenboom
Lucien Bienvenu
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.