The tournament will be competed between December 5-15, and feature the best young talent from each state as well as a Cricket Australia Under-17 XI.
Those who have been selected will prepare for the carnival throughout November through their regular club cricket fixtures, skills sessions, as well as a three-day camp in Geelong.
Commonwealth Bank Bushrangers rookies Xavier Crone, Blake Thomson and Sam Grimwade are amongst the depth of talent who have been selected in the Under-19 squads.
In addition to the Country and Metro squads, Victorians Zak Evans, Mackenzie Harvey, Paddy Rowe and Will Sutherland have also been selected to compete, and will represent the Cricket Australia Under-17 XI.
State Talent Manager Andrew Lynch said:
“It was tough to narrow it down to 13 for both Country and Metro, but we’re thrilled with the makeup of the squads this year,” said Lynch.
“I know the boys are all excited too. They’ve been training hard and cannot wait to get on the park in Adelaide. “It’s also great to see four of our younger guys picked to play for the CA Under-17 XI, which is reward for all their hard work and consistent performances.”
Follow live score updates on the MyCricket app and CA Pathway Twitter account.
Victoria Country Under-19 squad
(Name – Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)
Jack Bouwmeester – Bendigo United CC, Northern Rivers CC, RAFM & RHB
Angus Boyd – Geelong CC, Western Waves CC, RHB & RAOS
Xavier Crone – Carlton CC, Northern Rivers, RAFM & RHB
Thomas Ewing – Frankston Peninsula CC, South East Country Sharks CC, LHB & RAOS
Ryan Hartley – Prahran CC, Northern Rivers CC, LHB & WK
Jack Lalor – Northcote CC, Central Highlanders, RHB & RAM
Wilson McGillivray – Melbourne CC, Gippland Pride, RAFM & RHB
Matthew Milne – Carlton CC, Central Highlanders, LAWS & RHB
Tom Rogers – Melbourne University CC, Central Highlanders, LHB
Brodie Symons – Frankston-Peninsula CC, South East Country Sharks CC, RAFM & RHB
Blake Thomson – Melbourne CC, Central Highlanders, RHB
Leyton Thulborn – Geelong CC, Barwon Rockets, RAOS & RHB
Matthew Underwood – Footscray-Edgewater CC, Central Highlanders, LHB
Victoria Metro Under-19 squad
(Name – Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)
Mitchell Barnewall – Essendon CC, Northern Falcons, RAOS & RHB
Damon Egan – St Kilda CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RHB & RAM
Jack Gilbert – St Kilda CC, Inner South East Scorpions, RALS & RHB
Sam Grimwade – Prahran CC, Inner South East Scorpions, RAOS & RHB
Josh Hudson – Melbourne CC, Outer East Eagles, RAFM & RHB
Noah Korkolis – Fitzroy-Doncaster CC, Inner South East Scorpions, RHB & RAM
Jon Merlo – St Kilda CC, Inner East Emus, RHB & RAFM
Nathan Murphy – Melbourne CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RHB & WK
Edward Newman – Dandenong CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LHB
Blake Parsons – Prahran CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LAOS & RHB
Mitch Perry – Monash Tigers CC, Outer East Eagles, RAFM & LHB
Will Pucovski – Melbourne CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RHB
Ryan Quirk – Dandenong CC, Southern Pioneers, LHB
Victorians in CA U17 XI squad
(Name – Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)
Zak Evans – Ringwood CC, Inner East Emus, RAF & RHB
Mackenzie Harvey – Carlton CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LHB & RAM
Paddy Rowe – Melbourne CC, South East Country Sharks, RHB & WK
Will Sutherland – Prahran CC, Inner South East Scorpions, RHB & RAFM
Cricket Victoria would like to congratulate Maroondah Edge on receiving Cricket Australia’s 2024 Community Facility…
Cricket Victoria is excited to unveil its U17 Male Emerging Players Program for the 2024/2025…
Cricket Victoria is proud to unveil its latest wave of talented young players with the…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to unveil The Targeted Rookie Program as part of its strategy…
Cricket Victoria congratulates the Cricket community's winners at the 2023 Victorian Sport Awards announced on…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to announce its women’s contract list for the upcoming 2024/2025 season.…